Skip to content
 For Immediate Release
September 25, 2014

DHEC lifts swimming advisory

COLUMBIA, S.C. - The S.C. Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) has lifted the swimming advisory issued earlier this week for a small section of beach in the Town of Briarcliffe Acres, the agency announced today. "Bacteria levels have returned to normal," said Sean Torrens of DHEC's Pee Dee Environmental Quality Control (EQC) office in Myrtle Beach. "The affected area included 200 feet above and below the Cabana Site access in the Town of Briarcliffe Acres. Normal activity can resume in this area." For more information about beach water quality, call DHEC's Myrtle Beach EQC office at (843) 238-4378 or visit DHEC's beach monitoring webpage at: http://www.scdhec.gov/beach.

According to Torrens, it is safe to wade, collect shells and fish within the swimming advisory area.

"To guard against the possibility of swallowing the water, it's best to keep your head out of it," Torrens said. "People with open cuts or other wounds should also avoid contact with the water."

For more information about beach water quality, call DHEC's Myrtle Beach EQC office at (843) 238-4378 or visit DHEC's beach monitoring webpage at: http://www.scdhec.gov/beach.

###

Cassandra Harris
Public Information Officer
HARRISCS@dhec.sc.gov
803.898.1127