Skip to content

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
June 22, 2016

DHEC issues swimming advisory for Saluda River

Columbia, S.C. - A section of the Saluda River at Saluda Shoals Park in Columbia has been placed under a swimming advisory, the Department of Health and Environmental Control reported today.

The affected area includes the section of the river that runs the length of Saluda Shoals Park. Higher than normal bacteria levels have been detected in this section of the river, and swimming is not advised until bacteria levels return to normal.

Recreational activities that involve submersion in the river where there is a possibility of swallowing water should be avoided. People with open cuts or wounds should also avoid contact with the water.

Recent DHEC water quality sampling in the Lower Saluda River, in the proximity of Saluda Shoals Park, revealed bacteria levels higher than normal. The investigation determined the source to be improperly treated wastewater from the Carolina Water Service Friarsgate Plant (CWS) discharge pipe in the Saluda River near Saluda Shoals.

DHEC has identified operational deficiencies at the wastewater treatment plant and is directing CWS to immediately correct the problem.

Temporary advisory signs will be placed in the area found to have high levels of bacteria in the water. DHEC is monitoring the situation. A news release will be issued and the signs removed once the area is safe for swimming.

For more information, contact DHEC at 1-800-360-5655.

###

DHEC Media Relations
media@dhec.sc.gov
803.898.1127