Skip to content

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
September 16, 2016

DHEC lifts swimming advisory issued for portion of N. Myrtle Beach

COLUMBIA, S.C. - The S.C. Department of Health and Environmental Control (DHEC) has lifted the swimming advisory issued yesterday for a portion of the Grand Strand, the agency announced today.

The affected areas included 200 feet above and below the following:

  • The street end of 3rd Avenue North in North Myrtle Beach
  • The street end of 7th Avenue South in North Myrtle Beach
  • The street end of 9th Avenue South in North Myrtle Beach
  • The street end of 17th Avenue South in North Myrtle Beach.

"Bacteria levels have returned to normal," said Sean Torrens of DHEC's Pee Dee Environmental Quality Control office in Myrtle Beach. "Normal activity can resume in this area."

For more information about beach water quality in the Myrtle Beach area, call DHEC's Pee Dee EQC office in Myrtle Beach at (843)238-4378 or visit http://gis.dhec.sc.gov/beachaccess/ to view recent water sampling results along the coast.

###

DHEC Media Relations
media@dhec.sc.gov
803.898.1127