Skip to content

Permanent Cosmetics (Micropigmentation)

Does the Tattoo Act address micropigmentation (permanent cosmetics?)

No, the S.C. Tattoo Act does not include micropigmentation or permanent cosmetics. The Tattoo Act specifically excludes tattooing the head, neck and face.

Is micropigmentation addressed by any other South Carolina Code?

Not specifically by these terms. However, S.C. Code of Law Section 16-17-700 states, “It is not unlawful for a licensed physician or surgeon to tattoo part of the body of a person of any age if in the physician’s or surgeon’s medical opinion it is necessary or appropriate; and it is not unlawful for a physician to delegate tattooing procedures to an employee in accordance with Section 40-47-60, subject to the regulations of the State Board of Medical Examiners.”