Skip to content

Non-Emergent Inspection Letters

After the historic rain and flooding of October 2015, DHEC and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers proactively assessed all high-hazard (Class 1) and significant-hazard (Class 2), and some low-hazard (Class 3) dams statewide as a precaution. After conducting this survey, DHEC issued non-emergency inspection letters for 192 dams that were identified as requiring inspection by a professional engineer and potential maintenance or repairs.

These dams do not pose a safety risk to the public at this time.

Owner Dam No. Dam Name Class County
LAWSON VETERINARY SERVI CES LLC D 3037 POWELL POND DAM C2 Abbeville
CF SAUER CO D 3042 SAUER POND DAM C2 Abbeville
BARBARA AND WILLIAM F STOLL D 4035 WALTERS POND DAM C2 Abbeville
RICHARD AND BETH NEWTON ET AL D 4039 GREENWOOD WEST POND DAM C1 Abbeville
AIKEN COUNTY D 0003 LANGLEY POND DAM C1 Aiken
TODD S HART AND MELISSA DAWN D 0672 CAPERS MILLPOND DAM C2 Aiken
JACK WETZEL D 1992 MCELMURRAY POND DAM C2 Aiken
SOUTHERN ASSETS LLC C/O GREG PASCHAL D 1992 MCELMURRAY POND DAM C2 Aiken
SUDLOW LAKE ASSN D 1993 SUDLOW LAKE DAM C2 Aiken
SPARKLING CLEARWATER LLC D 1995 CLEARWATER LAKE DAM C1 Aiken
RONALD WILLIAMS D 2041 RAINBOW FALLS DAM C2 Aiken
SOUTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC AND GAS COMPANY - TIM MILLER D 2042 MISTY LAKE DAM C2 Aiken
JAMES B. FRAZIER D 2133 MILLERS POND DAM C3 Aiken
CITY OF AIKEN ENGINEERING AND UTILITIES D 4029 MALLARD LAKE DAM C2 Aiken
GEM LAKES ESTATES ASSOCIATION INC D 4163 GEM LAKE ESTATES DAM 1 C2 Aiken
HGC LLC  C/O DBA HOUNDSLAKE CC D 4164 HOUNDSLAKE C CLUB DAM C2 Aiken
GEM LAKE ESTATES ASSOCIATION INC D 4184 GEM LAKE ESTATES DAM 2 C2 Aiken
BETTY JEANETTE  LAMB D 4313 LAMB POND DAM S1 Aiken
LAKES OF WOODSIDE LLC D 4368 WOODSIDE DAM 4 C1 Aiken
ANDERSON COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT D 3143 BROADMOUTH CR WCD DAM#9 C2 Anderson
LINDA HILL ET AL D 4112 GILLESPIE SMALLER DAM C2 Anderson
HEIRS OF BRANTLEY D JAMISON D 3049 MATHEWS MILL POND DAM C2 Barnwell
THOMAS E MIXON D 3051 MIXON POND DAM C2 Barnwell
BILLY A WILLIAMS D 3052 FOLKS UPPER POND DAM C2 Barnwell
JOHN S BELLAMY D 3053 FOLKS LOWER POND DAM C2 Barnwell
HEIRS OF DEBRA L AND RANNY G SHELTON C/O VIKKI CROFT D 3058 MCLAINS POND DAM C2 Barnwell
LOWER ROOM LLC D 3059 ANDERSONS POND DAM C2 Barnwell
SOUTHERN CHEMICAL HAULERS INC D 3065 FULLER POND DAM C1 Barnwell
LEXSY S JONES D 3068 LAKE CYNTHIA DAM C2 Barnwell
BATES FAMILY TRUST D 3071 COLLUMS POND DAM C2 Barnwell
SC STATE COMMISSION OF FORESTRY ATTN: STEVE MCCALA D 4374 BARNWELL ST PARK UPR DAM C2 Barnwell
BOLEN'S POND HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC D 4378 WILLIAM BOLEN DAM C2 Barnwell
PATRICK J WILLIAMS ET AL D 4382 PATRICK WILLIAMS DAM C2 Barnwell
C. MICHAEL MOSS D 2641 MOSS LAKE DAM C2 Calhoun
BUYCK WP JR D 2927 PETER BUYCKS HOUSE POND C2 Calhoun
HAIGLER FARMS PARTNERSHIP D 4149 DOROTHY RAST POND DAM C2 Calhoun
MARION SHORES LLC D 2645 SCNONAME 09031 (OFF COMMUNITY CLUB RD.) C3 Calhoun
STEVEN AND KATHERINE C PATTERSON D 2921 SCNONAME 09040 (OFF CHURCH CAMP RD.) C3 Calhoun
JIM NESS D 1416 SUNNY SLOPE FARMS C2 Cherokee
LORI GAFFNEY D 3414 OLD CHILDERS POND DAM C2 Cherokee
BRANCH BANKING AND TRUST CO
PROPERTY TAX COMPLIANCE 
D 0220 MIRROR LAKES DAM 2 C2 Chester
HUBERT JAMES EDWARD SR  D 0220 MIRROR LAKES DAM 2 C2 Chester
JAMES W AUSTIN D 0220 MIRROR LAKES DAM 2 C2 Chester
PINEVIEW HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION C/O STEVEN ADKINSON -HOA D 0224 PINEVIEW LAKES DAM 1 C2 Chester
TOWN OF PAGELAND D 3170 TOWN POND DAM C2 Chesterfield
LAWANNA P JOHNSON & RICHARD CRISP D 3171 PLYLER POND DAM C2 Chesterfield
TOWN OF PAGELAND D 3172 LAKE TERRY DAM C2 Chesterfield
HUNTLEY DUNCAN MCGREGOR III D 3176 KNIGHT MILLPOND DAM C2 Chesterfield
MCKENZIE JW ET AL D 3187 BLACKWELL MILLPOND DAM C2 Chesterfield
BOBBY M AND WILLIAM P NORRIS D 3234 LAKE SUSAN DAM C1 Chesterfield
TROPHY PROPERTY INV LLC D 4441 JEFFERSON RESERVOIR DAM C2 Chesterfield
BILLY RAY WARD & W RAY WARD D 3492 EDNA WARD POND DAM C2 Clarendon
EFFIE T RUSSELL D 3482 CUTTINO POND DAM C3 Clarendon
MARK BRODY / CHARLES HODGE D 2065 DOGWOOD LAKE DAM C3 Clarendon
LARRY D AVINS D 3497 SCNONAME 14003 (OFF FOX TINDAL RD.) C3 Clarendon
CYPRESS LAKE INC, C/O KEITH GIBBONS D 3484 SCNONAME 14005 (OFF PUDDIN SWAMP RD.) C3 Clarendon
ELLIOTT MILL POND CORP, C/O LOUIS T. ELLIOTT D 3495 SCNONAME 14008 (OFF OLD RIVER RD.) C3 Clarendon
NICMIC LLC D 3502 WARDS PASTURE POND DAM C3 Clarendon
HARRY L KING D 3511 HILTON KINGS POND DAM C2 Darlington
LAURIN JETER BYRD III D 3512 BEAVERDAM MILLPOND DAM C2 Darlington
IONE C LEE C/O HIGHLAND PLANTATION LLC D 3517 HIGHLAND POND DAM C2 Darlington
JUANITA A MORRELL & BETTY M PAIT D 3520 DOGWOOD LAKE DAM C2 Darlington
SONOCO PRODUCTS COMPANY D 3521 SONOCO IND WASTE DAM C3 Darlington
ALEXANDER C WEST D 3523 HAROLDS MILLPOND DAM C2 Darlington
LITTLE BOGGY SWAMP DAM LLC C/O MARY F JORDAN D 3532 JORDAN POND DAM C2 Darlington
THE CHECKERED FLAG CLUB LLC D 3537 RAMSEY POND DAM C2 Darlington
JOSEPH NORRIS D 3543 NORRIS DAM C2 Darlington
PALMETTO LAKE INC C/O BYRON L TAYLOR D 3556 PALMETTO SHORES LAKE DAM C2 Darlington
LINCOLN L PRIVETTE D 4330 PRIVETTE DAM C2 Darlington
WILLOW LAKE ASSOCIATION INC - DR RONALD K BRACEY D 0851 SQUIRES LAKE DAM C2 Dillon
DANIEL J NANCE D 0852 FLOWERS POND DAM C2 Dillon
MICHAEL W & GAYLE LANGAN D 2552 LAKE CAIRE YELLEAU DAM C2 Dorchester
THOMAS & LAURA LINDEMAYER D 2552 LAKE CAIRE YELLEAU DAM C2 Dorchester
ELBIRTA LTD D 0506 JOYCE WILLING DAM C2 Edgefield
CARE FARMS INC D 0608 SCOTT POND DAM C2 Edgefield
JOHN PRESTON YONCE JR D 0609 YONCE DAM C2 Edgefield
JOHN PRESTON YONCE SR D 0609 YONCE DAM C2 Edgefield
CAROLYN C BAGGOTT ETAL D 0873 CAPERS POND DAM C2 Edgefield
LAKE HUNTINGTON INC D 0874 LAKE HUNTINGTON DAM C1 Edgefield
BEN WATSON D 0884 HOLMES POND DAM C2 Edgefield
RICHARD W BURNETT JR D 0890 HARRISON POND DAM C2 Edgefield
EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOIL WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT C/O MYRA JONES D 0891 BEAVERDAM CREEK WCD DAM 1 C1 Edgefield
EDGEFIELD COUNTY SOIL WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT C/O MYRA JONES D 0892 BEAVERDAM CREEK WCD DAM 2 C1 Edgefield
DANNY A LEPARD D 0902 KENT / LEPARD POND DAM C2 Edgefield
KENT FRANKLIN E & ELLEN L D 0902 KENT / LEPARD POND DAM C2 Edgefield
RICHARD W BURNETT JR D 0906 HARRISON POND DAM C2 Edgefield
DANNY E TIDWELL ETAL C/O G W RAUTON III D 0908 SMITH / BERRY DAM C2 Edgefield
GENNA S COVAR D 0908 SMITH / BERRY DAM C2 Edgefield
JACOB SMITH, SOUTHERN PINE RANCH LLC D 4057 SATCHER-SMITH POND DAM C2 Edgefield
WILLIAM G SMITH III D 4057 SATCHER-SMITH POND DAM C2 Edgefield
CHALMERS R CARR III & LORI ANN CARR D 4071 BUSH POND DAM C2 Edgefield
ROY VAN MCCARTY D 4071 BUSH POND DAM C2 Edgefield
DORIS T RHODES D 4072 CHARLIE RAUGHTON C2 Edgefield
CARR FARMS INC D 4073 GUY RUTLAND POND DAM C2 Edgefield
SHAUN P & DEIDRA M ANDERSON D 4084 TWIN LAKES LOWER DAM C2 Edgefield
ZACHOW DENNIS LEE & JUANITA W TRUSTEES D 4315 WAYNE KING DAM C2 Edgefield
LESLIE  CULPEPPER D 4365 SPRING LAKE DAM C2 Edgefield
SWEETWATER ROAD LLC D 4489 MOUNT VINTAGE HOUNDS LAKE C1 Edgefield
MOUNT VINTAGE PLANTATION GOLF CLUB D 4520 MOUNT VINTAGE IRRIGATION DAM C1 Edgefield
THE PALMS COURSE AT OAKDALE LLC D 1627 LAKE OAKDALE C2 Florence
FOREST LAKE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 3557 FOREST LAKE DAM C2 Florence
JOHN EVANS D 2857 BRUCE LAKE DAM C2 Greenville
STONE LAKE ASSOCIATION INC D 2873 STONE LAKE DAM C1 Greenville
NEELY FARM HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 2897 BROOKS POND DAM C2 Greenville
ESTATES AT GOVERNOR'S LAKE HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION D 2897 BROOKS POND DAM C2 Greenville
LAUREL LAKE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 4034 LAUREL LAKE SUBDIV DAM C2 Greenville
STONE LAKE ASSOCIATION INC D 4099 UPPER STONE LAKE DAM S1 Greenville
AMELIA MOORE, RUTH BOLAND AND GRAY MOORE D 1269 SCNONAME 24015 DAM C3 Greenwood
TOWN OF NINETY SIX PUBLIC WORKS D 3298 G & G ASSOCIATIONIATES 96 DAM S1 Greenwood
CREEKSIDE HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 4058 CREEKSIDE EAST POND DAM C2 Greenwood
JOHN HOWARD D 4089 LAKE CHINQUAPIN DAM C2 Greenwood
PUCKETTS FERRY HOMEOWNERS D 4136 PUCKETTS FERRY DAM C2 C2 Greenwood
B.S.W. INC D 4360 LOWER NORTHLAKE DAM C2 Greenwood
RWD FARM PROPERTIES LLC D 4450 JAMES RODGERS DAM C3 Greenwood
ADDY CLEN OXYGEN FARM LLC D 4501 RALPH J MCCLENDON DAM C1 Greenwood
JOHN GLENN WILLIAMS D 4894 LANIER POND DAM C2 Greenwood
HEAHTER LAKES HOA INC D 3623 LOWER HEATHER LAKES DAM C2 Horry
LEO J MARTIN D 3628 MARTIN DAM C2 Horry
AP ROSEN LLC D 2521 SCNONAME 28045 (OFF TOWER RD.) C3 Kershaw
CAMILLA EMANUEL WATSON D 1138 BOWEN'S POND DAM C2 Kershaw
ALICE S BOYKIN D 1144 BOYKIN MILLPOND DAM C2 Kershaw
TOWN & COUNTRY INC D 1145 MACDONALD WILLETTS DAM C1 Kershaw
DOUGLAS P HORTON D 2513 HORTONS POND DAM C2 Kershaw
PATRICK M FLEMING D 2515 HOUGH MILLPOND DAM C2 Kershaw
SOUTH LAKE INC D 2523 UPPER SUNNY HILL POND DAM C1 Kershaw
SOUTH LAKE INC D 2526 SUNNYHILL LOWER DAM C2 Kershaw
ALLEN CHRISTY B AND ALLEN MARVIN L D 2531 BARFIELD POND DAM C2 Kershaw
BARFIELD WILLIAM G & BARFIELD BRENDA O D 2531 BARFIELD POND DAM C2 Kershaw
JOE HARVEY BELK D 1766 BELKS POND DAM C2 Lancaster
ROBERT TEAGUE D 2968 TEAGUE LAKE DAM C2 Laurens
SS WILSON PROPERTIES LLC D 2971 SCURRY DAM C2 Laurens
LAURENS COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT D 2986 DUNCAN CREEK WCD DAM 2 C1 Laurens
LAURENS COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT D 2999 DUNCAN CREEK WCD DAM 8 C2 Laurens
MARY JO PIERCE D 3003 BEDENBAUGH DAM C2 Laurens
LAURENS COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT D 3005 DUNCAN CREEK WCD DAM 7 C2 Laurens
VERMICULITE SPECIALTY LLC D 4068 NABORS DAM C2 Laurens
WILLIAM C THOMPSON D 4529 CARROLL THOMPSON DAM C2 Laurens
WAYNE HANCOCK D 2407 McGIRT'S MILLPOND DAM C2 Lee
LEE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT D 2414 LAKE ASHWOOD DAM C2 Lee
RUTH B JOHNSON D 2422 MATTIE J'S POND DAM C2 Lee
THELMA & JOHN CULLER DAM D 1009 SCNONAME 32094 DAM C3 Lexington
JAMES HALLMAN D 0945 SCNONAME 32052 DAM C3 Lexington
JOHN V GREEN D 0986 SILVER LAKE DAM C2 Lexington
CHRIST CENTRAL MINISTRIES INC D 0993 LEXINGTON ACRES POND DAM C2 Lexington
AMY ROSWELL CARSON D 1042 SCNONAME 32105 DAM C3 Lexington
WILLIAM B AND ELAINE H FLOYD D 2260 LOWER QUAIL HOLLOW DAM C1 Lexington
QUAIL HOLLOW LAKE ASSOCIATION INC D 2260 LOWER QUAIL HOLLOW DAM C1 Lexington
ODDIE AND JOYCE PORTH D 4339 BRADY PORTH DAM S1 Lexington
BRIAN REED D 0510 SMITH MILLPOND DAM C3 Marion
ALAN B HOOD D 3442 BULLARDS MILLPOND DAM C2 Marlboro
ANDREW C OWINGS D 4779 GWALIA DAM C2 McCormick
SAND HILLS INC D 1469 LONGSHORE/2 DAM C2 Newberry
CHATTOOGA LAKE CLUB D 1637 CHATOOGA LAKE DAM C2 Oconee
MOUNTAIN REST LAKE POA C/O ALAN J SCHLENZ D 1638 MOUNTAIN REST LAKE DAM C2 Oconee
LAKE LEROY LLC C/O MOXLEY THOMAS D 1639 LAKE LEROY DAM C2 Oconee
CLIFF PAYNE D 1648 LAKE JEMIKE DAM 1 C1 Oconee
THE LANDING HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 3718 LANDINGS DAM C2 Orangeburg
ELIZABETH R PRICKETT D 3724 PRICKETTS POND DAM C2 Orangeburg
DOROTHY C SHIRER D 3725 ROBERT SHIRER DAM C2 Orangeburg
REBECCA BOLIN MORGAN D 3727 BOLIN MILLPOND DAM C2 Orangeburg
CHAPEL CREEK ASSOCIATIONIATES D 4156 UPPER SANTEE SHORES DAM C2 Orangeburg
DEER LAKE HOME OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC D 0137 DEERLAKE DAM C2 Richland
RAINBOW PLANTATION LC D 0592 BOYDS POND DAM C3 Richland
HERLONG ANNE MCKEEKIN BOYLE (and JIMMY HERLONG) D 0601 DRAFTS POND DAM C3 Richland
HAPPY VALLEY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, C/O EDWARD LEIGH HUNT D 0591 HAITHCOCK POND DAM C3 Richland
MERRYLANE FARMS PROPERTY/OWNERS ASSOC INC & MICHAEL RAY HILL D 0110 M. R. TROTTER DAM C3 Richland
MIDDLEFIELD HOMEOWNERS ASSC C/O STUART M & ARLENE B ANDREWS D 0279 MULLERS LAKE C2 Richland
SPRING VALLEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 0450 ENTRANCE LAKE DAM C1 Richland
LAKE HOLDING COMPANY INC ATTN: LONGCREEK PLANTATION POA C/O HALCYON RES LLC D 0549 LAKE COLUMBIA DAM C1 Richland
LANDTECH COLUMBIA LLC D 0552 LOTTS MILLPOND DAM C2 Richland
SANDHILL RESEARCH & EDUCATION CENTER C/O JOE HUDSON D 0553 SANDHILL EXP. STATION DAM C2 Richland
SC DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH D 0556 ALCOHOL & DRUG ABUSE LAKE C1 Richland
ARCADIA WOODS LAKE CO INC C/O PEGGY W SMITH D 0557 ARCADIA WOODS LAKE DAM C1 Richland
SPRINGWOOD LAKE COMPANY INC D 0558 SPRINGWOOD LAKE DAM C1 Richland
SPRING VALLEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 0561 PINE SPRINGS LAKE CMPLX 2 C1 Richland
SPRING VALLEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 0562 PINE SPRING POND C2 Richland
SPRING VALLEY HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION D 0563 CLARK LAKE DAM C1 Richland
HARRY C SUNSHINE ET AL C/O ROBERT VANDESTOUWE D 0564 WILDEWOOD POND #4 DAM C1 Richland
WILDEWOOD HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION C/O SOUTHERN COMMUNITY SERVICES D 0565 WILDEWOOD POND DAM 5 C1 Richland
ECHO LAKE HOA INC C/O GAYLE F DAVIS D 0566 WILDEWOOD POND #3 C2 Richland
SC DEPARTMENT OF PARKS RECREATION AND TOURISM D 0569 SEQUI DAM C1 Richland
PARLIAMENT LAKE CORP C/O DOLLIE TOWNSEND D 0570 UPPER WINDSOR LAKE DAM C1 Richland
LAKE TROTWOOD CORP D 0582 LAKE TROTWOOD DAM C1 Richland
LARRY L KOESTER D 0589 PEELER'S POND DAM C2 Richland
SUMMIT COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION C/O JEFF LUMMEL D 4438 SUMMIT DAM 1 C1 Richland
SUMMIT COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION C/O JEFF LUMMEL D 4439 SUMMIT DAM 6 C1 Richland
CAROL F BRADSHAW D 1149 BRADSHAW POND DAM C2 Saluda
SANDHILL GROUP LLC D 1206 JAMES T CHILDERS DAM C2 Saluda
ANNETTE S BURTON D 1256 BURTON POND DAM C2 Saluda
HAMMETT ROBERT L D 2175 T CRIBB POND DAM C2 Spartanburg
YEP PHISITH P D 2175 T CRIBB POND DAM C2 Spartanburg
SPARTANBURG PARKS D 3352 CLEVELAND PARK LAKE DAM C2 Spartanburg
WILLIAM R MCLEOD D 2063 BLACK CREST FARM POND DAM C3 Sumter
ST PAUL CHURCH FARMS POND ASSOCATION, C/O HENRY VEATCH D 1583 BOYLE POND DAM C3 Sumter
MCRAES MILL CLUB INC D 1584 MCCRAY LAKE DAM C3 Sumter
EIGHT-T PARTNERSHIP AS TRUSTEE, C/O KAY CLEVELAND D 1586 TOUCHBERRY LOWER POND DAM C3 Sumter
SUMTER COUNTY D 1444 SECOND MILLPOND DAM C2 Sumter
DINKINS ANNIE W ESTATE D 1461 DINKINS MILLPOND DAM C2 Sumter
UPPER DEERFIELD LAKE ASSOCIATION LLC D 1991 UPPER DEERFIELD LAKE DAM C2 Sumter
LOWER DEERFIELD LAKE HOMEOWNER D 2078 LOWER DEERFIELD LAKE DAM C2 Sumter
CITY OF UNION D 2155 FOSTER PARK DAM C2 Union
ROBERT BOGAN D 2304 BOGAN DAM C2 Union
CITY OF YORK D 1222 LOWER YORK RESERVOIR DAM C1 York
SIMPSON MARIE S D 3651 LOUIS SIMPSON DAM C2 York
BURKETT ANTHONY E D 3679 BURKETTE LAKE DAM C2 York

What the dam classifications mean:

C1 – Failure may cause loss of life or serious damage to infrastructure. 
C2 – Failure will not likely cause loss of life but may damage infrastructure. 
C3 – Failure may cause limited property damage.