Skip to content
Compliance Assistance (Compass)
COMPASS Home
2008 Annual Environmental Assistance Conference
Agenda/Presentations
Please click on the links in each session to view the presentations.
Time
1
2
3
4
9:00 – 9:30 Opening Remarks: Linda Rimer, EPA Region 4 Liaison to North and South Carolina
9:30 - 10:00 Bureau Chiefs - Bureau Focus Areas
10:00 - 10:20
Break
10:20 - 11:15

Hazardous Waste
Identification
Status Determination
Notifications
Fees
Storage, Disposal

(Clyde Buchanan)

Industrial Stormwater
Permitting and Compliance

(Brian Wisnewski)

Role of Environmental Services: Regional Offices and Laboratory Certification
(Pat Walker, Jennifer Hughes, Buck Graham, Roger Stevens, Sonya Johnson, Carol Smith)
11:20 - 12:15

Hazardous Waste
Management Universal Waste 
Identification, Storage, Shipping, Record Keeping

(Clyde Buchanan)

NPDES Permits and Reporting

(Melinda Vickers/
Jaime Teraoka)

Mercury Issues

(Shelly Wilson, Jim Glover, Rodney Wingard, Robbie Brown)
12:15 - 1:00
Lunch
1:00 - 1:45

Overview of the Hazardous Waste Permitting process
(Rodney Wingard)

Pretreatment Permitting

(Craig Marriner)

 

1:50 - 2:35

Solid Waste Consolidated Regulations Update: Structural Fill Class 1, Class 2, and Class 3 Landfills
(Kent Coleman, Juli Blalock, Rob McDaniel)

Compliance Assistance Tools for Periodic Reporting

 (Shera Brigman/ Anthony Keeler)

Erosion, Sediment & Stormwater Management

(Jill Stewart)

 

Expedited Permitting – How does it work?
Air (Stuart Latta)

Region (Steve Hauptmann)
Water (Ann Clark
)

2:35 - 2:55
Break
2:55 - 3:40

Solid Waste Smart Business Recycling Program, Electronic Waste, Mercury Switch Rule
(Richard Chesley, Eric Melaro, Clyde Buchanan)

Monitoring: Groundwater, Surface Water, and Source Water

(Chuck Gorman)

 

3:45 - 4:30

Brownfields: Investment Opportunities
(Jerry Stamps)

Water Quality Standards and Watershed Planning

(Heather Preston, Amy Bennett)

 

 
4:30 - 4:45 Closing Remarks: Bob King, Jim Joy
         

 

COMPASS Home

Contact Us