Skip to content
LWM\

UST Staff and Contacts

Name Area of Responsibility Phone Number
Mihir Metha, P.E.
Director
803-896-4089
Bridgette Hackler
Administrative
803-896-6241
Belinda Barron
Administrative
803-896-7957
Regulatory Compliance Section
Eric Cathcart
Manager
803-896-6847
Patti Ellis
Tank Fees, Delivery Prohibition, Transfer of Ownership, Registration
803-896-6840
Alison Hathcock
Permitting, Installations, Tank System Closures
803-896-6942
Abby Hogan
Financial Responsibility
803-896-6943
Carolyn Keisler
Inspector/Inspection Questions
803-896-6845
John "Trey" Morgan
Technical/Equipment Questions
803-896-6678
Donna Owens
Notice of Alleged Violation Follow-Up, General Compliance Questions
803-896-6651
Denise Place
Suspected Release Questions, Site Checks, Ownership Questions
803-896-6944
Jessica Price
Operator Training, Marina
803-896-6650
Assessment Section
Chris Doll
Manager
803-896-6585
Bob Faller
Field Activities
803-896-6645
Jamie Ford
Abbeville, Georgetown, Greenville-north, Orangeburg, Sumter
803-896-6218
Minda Hornosky
Aiken, Allendale, Barnwell, Chester, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Hampton, Jasper, Kershaw, Lee, McCormick, Saluda, Union, Williamsburg
803-896-6395
Maia Milenkova
Cherokee, Edgefield, Florence, Laurens, Spartanburg
803-896-6664
David Orgain
Berkeley, Greenville-south, Greenwood, Marion, York
803-896-6629
Art Shrader
Anderson, Bamberg, Beaufort, Calhoun, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Fairfield, Horry, Oconee, Pickens, Richland
803-896-6669
John Skowronek, P.G.
Darlington, Dillon, Lancaster, Lexington, Marlboro, Newberry
803-896-6648
Corrective Action Section
Lee Monts
Manager
803-896-6677
Stephanie Briney
Greenville, Laurens, Lexington
803-896-6323
David Ebinger
Aiken, Bamberg, Barnwell, Beaufort, Greenwood, Jasper, McCormick
803-896-6649
Susan Fulmer, P.G.
Lancaster, Richland
803-896-6676
Jim Martin
Horry, Marlboro, Williamsburg
803-896-4085
Read Miner, P.G.
Anderson, Fairfield, Orangeburg, Saluda
803-896-6584
Joel Padgett, P.G.
Calhoun, Charleston, Dorchester, Hampton, Newberry, Oconee, Pickens
803-896-6398
Cathleen Ridgley
Allendale, Chester, Darlington, Dillon, Edgefield, Sumter
803-896-6398
Mike Rivers
Florence, Spartanburg
803-896-4078
Shane Shull
Abbeville, Berkeley, Cherokee, Chesterfield, Clarendon, Colleton, Union
803-896-6396
Debra Thoma
Georgetown, Kershaw, Lee, Marion, York
803-896-6397
Finance Section
Larry Sorrell
Manager
803-896-6391
Michelle Dennison Reimbursement, Contractor Certification 803-896-6586
Robertha Dorsey
Reimbursement, Cost Recovery
803-896-6392
Ryan Streett
Scanning
803-896-6241
Sallie Williams
Imaging
803-896-6274
Sylvia Potts
File Management
803-896-6247
Regional Inspectors
Susan Avery
Clarendon, Darlington, Kershaw, Lee, Sumter
803-778-6548
Victor Bailey
Chesterfield, Dillon, Florence, Marion, Marlboro
843-661-4825
Rick Blackmon
Calhoun, Orangeburg, Richland
803-896-9647
Chris Corley
Lexington, Newberry, Orangeburg
803-896-0620
Greg Grunzell
Abbeville, Aiken, Barnwell, Edgefield, Greenwood, McCormick, Saluda
803-641-7670
Bobby Jones
Allendale, Bamberg, Beaufort, Colleton, Dorchester, Hampton, Jasper
843-846-1030
Wendy McIntyre
Georgetown, Horry, Williamsburg
843-238-4378
Ralph Mullinax
Cherokee, Spartanburg, Union
864-596-3800
Bill Rampey
Greenville, Laurens
864-241-1090
Danny Simmons
Berkeley, Charleston
843-953-0150
Devon Stone
Chester, Fairfield, Lancaster, York
803-285-7461
Diana Sulzen
Anderson, Oconee, Pickens
864-260-5569

For more information please contact the Bureau of Land & Waste Management at (803) 898-2000 or visit our offices (note new location).