Skip to content
Drug Control

Registration - Frequently Asked Questions

What is the normal processing time for the S.C. Controlled Substances application?

Processing time can take up to two weeks, depending upon the completeness of the application.  During high volume months, typically, June, July and August, processing time can take up to three weeks.  Applications are processed in the order received.

Has my application been processed?

You may call our office at (803) 896-0634 or access our registration verification S.C. DHEC: Verification of State Controlled Substances Registration link to check on the status of your application.

How often are DHEC Controlled Substances Registrations renewed?

All registrations must be renewed annually, with the renewal fee of $125.  Registrations for MDs, DOs and EMS Units expire October 1 of each year.  Penalty for failure to renew by October 31 is $25 and if not renewed by December 31, the registration will be cancelled.

Registrations for DMDs, DDSs, DVMs, ODs, APRNs, PA-Cs, Pharmacies and all others, expire April 1 of each year.  Penalty for failure to renew by April 30 is $25 , and if not renewed by June 30, the registration will be cancelled.

An expired registration that is canceled by BDC, without any correspondence from the registrant, due to failure to renew said registration by the registrant, cannot be reinstated unless a satisfactory explanation is provided, in writing, and a penalty of $100 is paid.

Note: Section 166(b) of Regulation 61-4 (South Carolina Controlled Substances Regulation) requires a registered person to notify the Bureau of Drug Control and request a renewal application, in writing, if he or she does not receive a renewal application within 45 days before the expiration date of his or her registration.

What is the proper procedure to cancel a DHEC Controlled Substances Registration?

To cancel a registration, a letter can be faxed to (803) 896-0656, Attention: Renewal Clerk, referencing your South Carolina Controlled Substance Registration number and Federal DEA number, stating that you are requesting to cancel your registration due to whatever the reason may be, e.g., moving out-of-state, retired, no longer practicing your profession, or you no longer possess a valid South Carolina practitioner license.  The Bureau of Drug Control will notify the DEA of your status.

An expired registration that is canceled by BDC, without any correspondence from the registrant, due to failure to renew said registration by the registrant, cannot be reinstated unless a satisfactory explanation is provided, in writing, and a penalty of $100 is paid.

Are separate registrations required for separate locations?

Separate registrations are required for each location where controlled substances are stored.  If a regular stock of controlled substances is stored in only one of the multiple locations, and is “black bagged” to the other locations, only one registration is required, even though prescriptions may be issued from the other locations.

How do I notify DHEC and DEA if I relocate my place of business?

A registrant who moves to a new location must request a change of address from DHEC and DEA.  The practitioner is responsible for notifying DHEC and DEA prior to their relocation date.  The address change notice must be made in writing to both agencies.  An Address Change Request form (DHEC 1199) is available on this Web site.  You may access the DEA Web site www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov to change your address on your DEA registration.

When are renewal applications mailed?

Applications for renewal are mailed out 45 days prior to the expiration date, to the last address listed in our database.  The US Postal Service will not forward applications to a new address.  Contact our office at (803) 896-0634 if your business address has changed.

When does the annual inventory of controlled substances stored at a location have to be done?

The annual controlled substance inventory is due on May 1 of each year, unless another date is approved in writing by this office.  Registrants must be certain to record the date of the inventory and whether the inventory was taken at the opening or the close of the business day.  Inventory records must be maintained for two years in a readily retrievable manner.

How do I report a theft or loss of controlled substances?

Theft or loss of controlled substances must be reported to the DEA and the Bureau of Drug Control on DEA Form 106.


For additional information, contact: (803) 896-0634 Fax (803) 896-0656