Skip to content

e-cycle logo

Retailers Requirements

South Carolina passed legislation in 2010 that banned the disposal of specific electronics in solid waste landfills effective July 1, 2011. The legislation also established requirements for retailers of covered computer and television devices also effective July 1, 2011. Each of these requirements is addressed below.

What are covered computer and television devices?

The law defines covered computer devices to include desktop, laptop and tablet computers as well as computer monitors and printers intended for use by a consumer (Section 48-60-20).

The law defines covered television devices as electronic devices that contain a tuner and are capable of receiving and displaying television or video programming via broadcast, cable or satellite with a viewable size of 9 inches or larger (Section 48-60-20).

What requirements are placed on retailers?

According to the requirements of the legislation, a retailer only may sell or offer to sell a covered computer or television device that bears a manufacturer label (Section 48-60-70). The label must indicate the computer manufacturer's brand and be permanently affixed to the covered device in a readily available location (Section 48-60-30).

Further, a retailer only may sell or offer to sell a covered computer or television device that is manufactured by a manufacturer that offers a recovery program (Section 48-60-70). The recovery program must be provided at no cost and be as convenient to the consumer as the purchase of the covered device. Recovery programs may consist of mail-back systems, collection sites, collection events or some combination of the three (Section 48-60-40).

Are any sales exempt from the requirements?

Televisions that are sold for less than $100 are exempt from the requirements outlined above.

Televisions with a viewable size of less than 9 inches are exempt from the requirements outlined above.